Firearms Forum Online
http://forums.buckeyefirearms.org/

Need permit to reload?
http://forums.buckeyefirearms.org/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=18793
Page 1 of 1

Author:  shibadad [ Sat Apr 05, 2014 10:57 am ]
Post subject:  Need permit to reload?

I saw reference to ORC2923.17 in another part of the forum and looking at it I see, (B) No person shall manufacture or process an explosive at any location in this state unless the person first has been issued a license, certificate of registration, or permit to do so from a fire official of a political subdivision of this state or from the office of the fire marshal.

Do you need a permit to reload? Are reloaders excused from this part of the ORC by another part?

Author:  NRAInstructor [ Sat Apr 05, 2014 11:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

That looks like it's for explosives and not related to ammo at all. You need a license to manufacture ammo if you are selling it, not for your own use.

Author:  Joe Sixpack [ Sat Apr 05, 2014 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

What NRAI said, If you're reloading to sell you'll need a license, if it's just for your self (I'd imaging sharing among friends/family/etc is also ok) you're fine.

small arms ammo is not considered an explosive.

although I think I did read some obscure law pertaining to quantities stored in a house.. something like 10k primers and 10lb of powder or something, I don't recall..

It should'nt be an issue unless maybe you have a fire and your insurance finds a way of weaseling out of paying.

Author:  color of law [ Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

Joe Sixpack wrote:
It should'nt be an issue unless maybe you have a fire and your insurance finds a way of weaseling out of paying.

Most home owner insurance policies have a paragraph dealing with this.

Author:  diamondsun [ Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

Chapter 1301:7-7 Ohio Fire Code
Exception: Storage in Group R-3 occupancies of smokeless propellant, black powder and small arms primers for personal use, not for resale and in accordance with paragraph (F)(3306) of rule 1301:7-7-33 of the Administrative Code.
4.The possession, storage and use of not more than 1 pound ( 0.454kg) of commercially manufactured sporting black powder, 20 pounds (9 kg) of smokeless powder and 10,000 small arms primers for hand loading of small arms ammunition for personal consumption.

It's also in the State Fire Code

Author:  color of law [ Sat Apr 05, 2014 10:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

diamondsun wrote:
Chapter 1301:7-7 Ohio Fire Code
Exception: Storage in Group R-3 occupancies of smokeless propellant, black powder and small arms primers for personal use, not for resale and in accordance with paragraph (F)(3306) of rule 1301:7-7-33 of the Administrative Code.
4.The possession, storage and use of not more than 1 pound ( 0.454kg) of commercially manufactured sporting black powder, 20 pounds (9 kg) of smokeless powder and 10,000 small arms primers for hand loading of small arms ammunition for personal consumption.

It's also in the State Fire Code

So, per the state fire marshal you are not sitting on an arsenal until you have 10,001 + rounds.....

Author:  Rich 2.0 [ Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

So, per the state fire marshal you are not sitting on an arsenal until you have 10,001 + rounds.....


OH SHI% ..................................... :roll:

Author:  centurynick [ Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

um........

Author:  fatbaldguy [ Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Need permit to reload?

diamondsun wrote:
Chapter 1301:7-7 Ohio Fire Code
4.The possession, storage and use of not more than 1 pound ( 0.454kg) of commercially manufactured sporting black powder,

It's also in the State Fire Code


Hell, I don't shoot muzzleloader competition anymore, but usually kept around 25#, if not more when I did. I bet I still have 4 or 5# around here somewhere.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/